The Marvel Cinematic Universe has grown by leaps and bounds after Avengers: Endgame. We have seen shows and specials join the list of MCU projects. And these new projects have found love from fans. But we have to ask- how did they fare compared to each other? So here we will be ranking the 10 Marvel TV shows and specials that Marvel Studios has released till now.
10) Guardians Of The Holiday Holiday Special
This was a fun and emotional holiday special that gave Mantis the spotlight she deserved. The soundtrack also elevated this special. Also, Cosmo‘s introduction takes the cake. She is now a part of Marvel’s pet group with Goose and Lucky the Pizza Dog.
9) She-Hulk
She-Hulk had horrendous CGI, but in terms of the storyline, it was a fun romp that was different from the usual MCU dramatic shows. Tatiana Maslany delivered the comedic bits perfectly as well as the fourth-wall breaking. Also, the show well-integrated Daredevil and Hulk. Additionally, the other cameos were a delight.
8) Ms. Marvel
Ms. Marvel was unlike anything we have seen from the MCU before. It dealt with a new culture and values while simultaneously establishing Ms. Marvel and her love for Captain Marvel. However, it also felt familiar because we saw a young hero learning about her powers and heritage.
7) Falcon & The Winter Solider
The show organically executed Sam Wilson growing into the role of Captain America. This coupled with the world politics as well as learning about the other super soldiers grounded the show and made it feel less fantastical, which worked in its favor. However, the series felt a little disjointed when compared to other well executed Phase 4 shows.
6) What if…?
Marvel Studios reddit threads are always full of fans wondering alternate scenarios to already established events. So “What If…?” was a dream-come-true series for all. The animation was top notch and the alternate events were well thought out and executed. As the first show that truly delved into the concept of the multiverse, it did a great job of connecting everything together. We just wish the show used more innovative What If scenarios.
5) Loki
Loki was the MCU’s first live-action foray into establishing the multiverse, TVA, and Kang. The engaging storyline made watching the Loki variants fun. Sylvie was definitely the break out star of this show. Also, the Easter eggs from the comics books were fun.
4) Moon Knight
Moon Knight was a highly anticipated Marvel show and it did deliver. The split personalities coupled with the ancient Egypt connection was well executed. The background and theme music was a hit too. It’s probably the last Phase 4 project that had decent to good visual effects too. What made everything better was the introduction of Layla.
3) Hawkeye
Hawkeye was another underrated gem. The show kept it simple with the Christmas backdrop and yet dealt with Natasha Romanoff’s death and how it affected Clint. The Yelena Belova and Kingpin surprise was well executed too. Overall, Hailee Steinfeld’s Kate Bishop and Pizza Dog stole the show and our hearts.
2) WandaVision
WandaVision was the perfect show to kickoff Marvel Phase 4. It had a unique plot with an innovative way to showcase it. The idea to show the progression of Wanda and Vision’s journey through sitcoms of various eras was genius. It’s pretty much a perfect show that gave Elizabeth Olsen‘s Scarlet Witch her well-deserved flowers.
1) Werewolf by Night
This project was helmed by Michael Giacchino. It starred Laura Donnelly and Gael García Bernal as Elsa Bloodstone and the titular werewolf. The special hit Disney+ on 7th October 2020 and went completely under the radar. But arguably it’s the best of the bunch because of its innovative color grading that gave gave fans a throwback to the old monster movie days.
What’s your ranking of MCU’s shows and specials? Let us know in the comments below.